Troy Tops Chattanooga, 68-61

Filed under Game Recap on November 20th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Troy 30 38 68 +4.0
  Chattanooga 25 36 61 -4.0
Mon, Nov 19 2012, 06:00 PM CST

McKenzie Arena
Chattanooga, TN
Attendance: 2,457

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Everything fell into place in Chattanooga as the Trojans beat the Mocs, 68-61.

The Trojans come away with the knowledge that they picked up a win in a game where they probably shouldn't have.

Troy created separation in three pointers and turnover margin.


Troy launched threes and took away 27 points, surpassing the 12 from Chattanooga. The Mocs turned the ball over too many times with 15 giveaways.

Antoine Myers put up the most points against the Mocs with 13 on 62% shooting from the floor in 22 minutes. Ray Chambers was a factor with a game-leading 10 rebounds.

TROY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AR.J. Scott181231000
AAntoine Myers221304302
B+Tevin Calhoun11512200
B+Emil Jones38933311
BHunter Williams341243102
BRay Chambers254100000
B-Deonata Jethroe311131102
C+Josh Warren10221011
-Westley Hinton5000000
-Jeff Mullahey6000102
UTC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BFarad Cobb14523100
BRonrico White311442001
BDrazen Zlovaric3111100012
BEric Robertson15830101
C+Gee McGhee31723101
C+Z Mason29790003
CSam Watson13061001
CCasey Jones26652002
-Jared Bryant7300002
-M. Bareika3000002

The Trojans have a record of 2-2.

Next up is Southeast Missouri State on November 20th.

Troy Game Notes:
  • Ray Chambers accounted for 33.3% of the team's rebounds.
  • Troy beat the spread by 11.0 points. That makes the 2nd time this season the Trojans have beat the spread.
  • Troy started 2-2 during the 2009, 2006, 2005, 2003, 1998, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • Troy has recorded fewer free throws made than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • Ray Chambers recorded the 3rd double digit rebound game of his career.
Chattanooga Game Notes:
  • Drazen Zlovaric has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Drazen Zlovaric has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 4 games this season.
  • This loss extended the Mocs losing streak to 3 games.
  • The top two scorers (Ronrico White and Drazen Zlovaric) accounted for 40.9% of the points.
  • Drazen Zlovaric recorded a double-double. It was his 1st this season and 5th of his career.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Antoine Myers, Ray Chambers

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Austin-peay
Recap Notes
Austin-peay
Boxscore
Austin-peay
Game Preview
Austin-peay
Troy Drops Close One to Austin Peay 73-70Troy vs Austin Peay: Recap NotesTroy vs Austin Peay: BoxscoreUpdated: Troy (4-3) Goes Up against Austin Peay (...



Season Preview: Troy is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Sun Belt Standings

OverallConf
1 Georgia State 25-9 17-1
2 WKU 20-12 12-6
3 Louisiana 23-12 11-7
4 Arkansas State 19-13 10-8
5 Texas-Arlington 15-17 9-9
5 UALR 15-17 9-9
7 ULM 10-17 7-11
 8Troy 11-20 6-12
9 South Alabama 11-20 5-13
10 Texas State 8-23 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#1 M. Abdul-Aleem Sr G 6-5 220
#11 Jordan Anderson Fr G 6-3 185
#33 Aaron Ariri Fr F/C 6-8 225
#10 Chris Bilbo Jr G 6-2 175
#12 Colin Edwards Fr F 6-5 190
#4 Kelton Ford So G 6-0 180
#5 C. Harrison Fr G/F 6-5 180
#2 Jeremy Hollimon Jr G 6-2 175
#30 Jordan Howard So G 5-11 180
#14 Jaro Moravek So F 6-8 240
#32 Damion Ottman Fr F 6-8 205
#3 Wesley Person Fr G 6-3 180
#15 O. Reinfelds Jr G 6-4 195
#25 Kevin Thomas Jr F 6-8 215
#21 John Walton III Jr F 6-7 220